Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1968
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
A4-147
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
147
YOM:
1964
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching Tapini Airstrip on a supply mission. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were injured.