Date & Time: May 19, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
802
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
294
YOM:
1970
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Janook Airfield. All three crew members, a pilot, a copilot and a quartermaster, were killed.
Final Report:
802.pdf1.92 MB