Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1984 at 0307 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
N5488R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Santa Maria - Saint John's
MSN:
216
YOM:
1964
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Aircraft flight hours:
4500
Circumstances:
Pilot ditched aircraft in Atlantic Ocean following a loss of power due to fuel exhaustion. Copilot stated they were aware of bad weather along the route but the pilot was anxious to get to their destination. Headwinds encountered en route were stronger then expected. Copilot stated they had shut down one of the engines approximately 1/2 hour before the ditching in an effort to conserve fuel. A pilot died while the second was rescued.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - rain
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - poor - pilot in command
3. (f) weather condition - unfavorable wind
4. Judgment - poor - pilot in command
5. (f) anxiety/apprehension - pilot in command
6. Fluid, fuel - exhaustion
7. (c) fuel consumption calculations - inaccurate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
8. Terrain condition - water, rough
Findings
6. Fluid, fuel - exhaustion
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
Final Report:
N5488R.pdf85.51 KB