Date & Time: Dec 19, 1984 at 1108 LT
Registration:
N4247A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seattle - Seattle
MSN:
421
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8500
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Aircraft flight hours:
7445
Circumstances:
Aircraft was performing test flight maneuvers when problems with the modified fuel system occurred. Ice blocking a fuel vent line caused a partial collapse of the main (engine feed) fuel cell which produced an erroneous fuel quantity reading. In addition, the main tank overflow shut off valve was leaking, so tank overflow occurred. The fuel overflow caution light illuminated and auxiliary tank fuel pump feed to main automatically shut down. Due to miscalibration, this system overrode pilot attempts to restart aux fuel pumps. Pilot remained in test area troubleshooting rather than immediate return to base, finally noted main tank gage continuing to read 'full.' En route to Boeing Field, fuel starvation occurred. Pilot opted to attempt forced landing in small athletic field in residential area rather than ditch in puget sound. The aircraft touched down in intended landing area, then bounced across an adjacent street. The arresting action of telephone wires on the vertical fin brought the aircraft to rest in a residential backyard. All three occupants were injured, one seriously.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) fuel system, vent - blocked (total)
2. (f) fuel system, tank - distorted
3. (f) engine instruments, fuel quantity gage - false indication
4. (f) fuel system, fuel shutoff - leak
----------
Occurrence #2: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Findings
5. Fuel system, pump - switched off
6. Remedial action - not possible
----------
Occurrence #3: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
7. (f) precautionary landing - delayed - pilot in command
8. (f) fuel supply - misjudged - pilot in command
9. (c) fluid, fuel - starvation
----------
Occurrence #4: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #5: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
10. (f) terrain condition - none suitable
Final Report:
N4247A.pdf88.7 KB