Date & Time: Jul 23, 2026 at 1722 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N709KA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seattle – Roche Harbor
MSN:
410
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
KEN140
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Seattle to Roche Harbor, the pilot encountered technical problems and attempted an emergency landing off Sucia Island. The airplane landed on water and eventually crashed into some rocks. All 11 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin, among them one was seriously injured. Few minutes after the accident, the airplane caught fire and was totally destroyed.