Date & Time: May 20, 1964 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C51
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Siocon – Zamboanga
MSN:
68
YOM:
1955
Flight number:
PR026
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total flying hours:
4163
Captain / Total hours on type:
342
Aircraft flight hours:
7197
Circumstances:
Prior to his departure from Siocon Airport, the pilot was informed about the poor weather conditions enroute and at destination. Despite the visibility was below the minima, he decided to start the flight. While flying under VFR mode in heavy rain falls, the single engine airplane struck a hill and was destroyed. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 11 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued to fly VFR into unfavourable weather over the jagged shoreline with practically zero visibility due to heavy rain. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minima.
Final Report:
PI-C51.pdf1.73 MB