Date & Time: Sep 2, 1986
Registration:
C-FBER
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
86
YOM:
1955
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Pickle Lake, while in cruising altitude, the pilot hear a loud bang. The engine lost power then caught fire and failed. Unable to reach the nearest airport, the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a swampy scrub, bursting into flames. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The engine reduction gear assembly had failed as the result of lack of lubrication.