Date & Time: Sep 16, 1981
Registration:
CF-DRC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barrier Lake - Flin Flon
MSN:
295
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
6800
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a charter flight from Barrier Lake, Manitoba, to Flin Flon, with one pilot and eight fishermen on board. It was being flown at low altitude with reduced power settings because of suspected low fuel and headwinds. The engine lost power due to fuel starvation and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crash landed in dense bush near Precipice Lake, Manitoba, about 10 miles north of Flin Flon. All 10 occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Photo and source: https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_295.html - Karl E. Hayes
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.