Date & Time:
May 21, 1975 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
N90574
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Aniak
MSN:
174
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
After takeoff from the gravel airstrip at Anchorage-Lake Hood, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck a lumber stack, a fence and crashed in flames onto a parking lot where five cars were damaged. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was en route to Aniak on a cargo flight.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Incorrect trim setting,
- Aircraft at least 484 lbs over max gross weight.
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Incorrect trim setting,
Final Report:
N90574.pdf97.41 KB