Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1968
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
ZK-CKC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tiraumea - Tiraumea
MSN:
860
YOM:
1956
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tiraumea (47 km northeast of Masterton) on a local topdressing flight, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed. The pilot was uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by an non compliant fuel (87 octanes).