Date & Time: Dec 21, 1959 at 1200 LT
Registration:
ZK-AVL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
148
YOM:
1951
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Taeroa, near Taihape, while completing a crop spraying mission. The pilot George Shirtcliffe was killed in the crash.