Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1976
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
ZK-CPS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1609
YOM:
1965
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the single engine airplane entered a right turn, struck trees and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.