Date & Time: Aug 21, 1989 at 1105 LT
Registration:
C-GUJY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taltheilei Narrows – Yellowknife
MSN:
393
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
2026
Captain / Total hours on type:
789
Aircraft flight hours:
6488
Circumstances:
The float-equipped Beaver aircraft, with only the pilot on board, departed a fishing lodge located at Taltheilei Narrows, Northwest Territories on the north shore of Great Slave Lake, and flew to a sheltered bay 10 NM southwest of the lodge. The pilot landed, and five sports-fishermen boarded the aircraft from a group of small fishing boats. The passengers were to be flown to Yellowknife, NWT, a distance of 80 NM. A second float-equipped aircraft, loaded with the fishermen's baggage, circled overhead. The Beaver was observed to backtrack toward the entrance of the bay, then turn and take off in a northeasterly direction. After liftoff, the Beaver was seen to climb to an estimated height of 100 to 200 feet above the water surface, the enter a left turn, descend, and strike shallow water near the shore in a steep, nose-down, left-wing-low attitude. On impact with the water, both wings separated from the fuselage. Black smoke and fire were observed coming from the fuselage area. The pilot of the second aircraft attracted the attention of the fishing guides in the boats, who rushed to the accident scene. When the second aircraft landed in the bay, the fire was well developed and had enveloped the right side of the fuselage, which was above the water level. The pilot and five passengers died. The accident occurred at 1105LT at latitude 62° 26' N, longitude 111° 38' W, during the hours of daylight, at an elevation of approximately 514 feet above sea level.
Probable cause:
The pilot stalled the aircraft while attempting a downwind turn in conditions of severe wind shear, and he was unable to regain control of the aircraft before it struck the water.
Final Report:
C-GUJY.pdf1.56 MB