Date & Time: Feb 22, 1968 at 0850 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-559
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1554
YOM:
1964
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Curumaní at 0649LT on a taxi flight to Cucutá. Two hours later, the pilot declared an emergency when the airplane crashed in the region of Ocaña. All five occupants were killed. The registration is not confirmed.