Date & Time: Nov 3, 1979
Registration:
C-GAJU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1169
YOM:
1958
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing near McKinstry Lake. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.