Date & Time:
Sep 13, 2025 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
C-FDPW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Theresa Point - Makepeace Lake
MSN:
1339
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was approaching Makepeace Lake when it crashed in unknown circumstances near the north shore and was destroyed. The pilot was injured while all four passengers, natives from Saint Theresa Point First Nation were killed.