Date & Time: Aug 20, 1983 at 1630 LT
Registration:
N3129S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iliamna - Iliamna
MSN:
269
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9558
Captain / Total hours on type:
1116
Aircraft flight hours:
7000
Circumstances:
The aircraft got into a downdraft and collided with hilly terrain. The pilot stated that he was spotting caribou and settled into the side of a hill. According to the passengers the aircraft was about 300 feet agl prior to the descent to ground contact. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - downdraft
2. (c) altitude - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
3. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
Final Report:
N3129S.pdf84.71 KB