Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1953
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Operator:
Central BC Airways
Registration:
CF-GBB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bridge River – Vancouver
MSN:
180
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Bridge River in the afternoon on an ambulance flight to Vancouver, carrying one critically-ill miner and a nurse. Two other passengers make profit of this flight to return to Vancouver following a weekend visit with relatives. While cruising north of Squamish, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. He was flying under the cloud layer when the airplane collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located in the Cheakamus Canyon, near Garibaldi Lake, some 30 km north of Squamish. The airplane was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Bib Drinkwater, pilot.
Passengers:
Joseph Neumeyer, patient,
Lucille Worden, nurse,
Lawrence Edward Hamilton,
Charles Ernest Maple.
Crew:
Bib Drinkwater, pilot.
Passengers:
Joseph Neumeyer, patient,
Lucille Worden, nurse,
Lawrence Edward Hamilton,
Charles Ernest Maple.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.