Date & Time: Jan 29, 1951
Operator:
Air Fecteau
Registration:
CF-FHG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20
YOM:
1948
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in an ambulance flight, maybe to Oskélanéo, carrying two passengers and two pilots. En route, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the iced Lake Tessier. The wreckage was found four days later and the dead body of the pilot was recovered. The dead body of the second pilot, his brother, was found on 6 April 1951. The bodies of both passengers were never recovered.
Crew:
Gilbert Comptois, pilot,
Elzéar Comptois.
Passengers:
Charlie Neepush,
J. C. Neepush.
Probable cause:
It is possible that the crew lost control of the airplane after being caught by sudden snow fog.