Date & Time:
Jul 15, 2016 at 2220 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
C-GWDW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Telegraph Creek – Mowdade Lake
MSN:
306
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The Beaver floatplane departed Telegraph Creek Water Aerodrome, BC (CAH9) destined for Mowdade Lake, BC, at approximately 2040 PDT on 15 July 2016 on a VFR flight itinerary round-trip with one pilot on board. When the aircraft did not arrive at Mowdade Lake and did not return to CAH9, a search was initiated. The aircraft's wreckage was located at approximately 2000 PDT the following day in a ravine at an elevation of about 5,000 feet near the headwaters of Elwyn Creek, BC. The aircraft was consumed by fire and the pilot was fatally injured.