Date & Time: Jul 26, 2022 at 0918 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9776R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - Anchorage
MSN:
1126
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Anchorage-Lake Hood on a local sightseeing flight with six passengers and one pilot on board. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane entered a nose up attitude then the left wing stalled and the aircraft descended and crashed. All seven occupants were injured, two seriously.