Date & Time: Jun 6, 1983
Registration:
C-FOCX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
78
YOM:
1950
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The float plane was observed on take-off and initial climb before it disappeared behind a point of land. Shortly after, it impacted the surface of the lake in a left wing low attitude with considerable slip to the left. Reports describing the noises coming from the engine immediately before impact, are conflicting. Examination of the propeller indicated there was little or no power being developed at impact. Engine examination indicated it capable of producing power at impact. (lp 233/83 refers). The aircraft was fitted with an external fuel tank underneath the fuselage, but the log books and the weight and balance did not reflect this addition. An unapproved bench was installed in the centre cabin area, and the aircraft had no visible means of load restraint.
Source: www.dhc.2.com
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident remains undetermined. The pilot and four passengers were killed. The aircraft was reported as destroyed, although some parts may still exist.