Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1962
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
XP815
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1474
YOM:
1961
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The visor sunblind fell over the pilot’s face during takeoff, causing the loss of control.