Date & Time: Jan 14, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
XP819
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1482
YOM:
1961
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Middle Wallop on a liaison flight with one passenger and one pilot on board. While trying to land in a field in foggy conditions, the airplane overshot then struck a fence and crashed in flames near the M3 motorway. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and both occupants were killed.