Date & Time: May 28, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
G-EBDE
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lyon - Marseille
MSN:
H5738
YOM:
1922
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a world tour and departed Lyon in the morning bound to Marseille. The aircraft overflew Marseille downtown and the crew was forced to make an emergency landing, most probably because lost or due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft crashed in the Parc Borély located south of the city. While all three occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was planned that the crew should land in Marseille but he was not aware that the airport deserving this city was located in Istres, some 50 km northeast of the final position.
Crew:
Captain Norman McMillan, pilot
Major W. T. Blake, copilot and navigator.
Passenger:
Colonel L. E. Broome, photograph.