Date & Time: Sep 2, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
H-NABP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
H9196
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine caught fire and the pilot elected to make an emergency landing in Waalhaven, south of Rotterdam. The aircraft crashed and was damaged beyond repair and the pilot escaped unhurt. This was the first official accident involving an aircraft of the Dutch National carrier KLM since its creation in 1919.
Crew:
H. Wende, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.