Date & Time: Aug 22, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAGX
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
H9255
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Paris-Le Bourget. After overflying Kent and while cruising west of Dartford, the crew encountered problems and the aircraft crashed in Eltham, northeast of Croydon. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.