Date & Time: Nov 7, 1930 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
J8491
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bristol – Hawkinge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Hawkinge, the aircraft crashed in a field. The pilot George Ninian Warrington was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.