Date & Time: Dec 14, 1923
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
F1462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mosul - Mosul
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Mosul Airport. While flying at a height of 1,500 feet, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed, killing both occupants.