Date & Time: Apr 12, 1924
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
J552
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jalibah - Jalibah
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Jalibah AFB on a local training mission. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt W. H. E. Kemp,
AC2 A. Adams.