Date & Time: Sep 2, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
J8107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Castle Bromwich - Castle Bromwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Castle Bromwich on a training mission. While making a sharp turn, he lost control of the airplane that stalled, entered a dive and crashed in a field. The pilot P/O George Herbert Aldridge was killed.