Date & Time: Nov 12, 1926
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
J7354
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was completing a training flight from RAF Cranwell. En route, the airplane went of control and crashed in Ailsworth, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/Cdt David Gam Harcourt Wood.