Date & Time: Aug 15, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
J8138
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abu Sueir - Abu Sueir
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Abu Sueir. The airplane crashed upon takeoff and was destroyed. The pilot F/O Eric Tennant Kingsford was killed.