Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.95 Flamingo
Registration:
R2764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Fortune - Hendon
MSN:
95003
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The object of the flight was to take four Russian Military Officers on a tour of inspection. The aircraft had earlier in the day flown from Hendon to Kirton-of-Tealing and thence to East Fortune. It was refueled at Tealing and was not serviced in any way at East Fortune. At 1625LT the captain took off from RAF East Fortune to fly back to Hendon. When approximately 3 ½ miles north of Great Ouseburn, York’s and flying at a height of about 2,000 feet, a defect developed in the starboard engine which caused n°7 cylinder to become detached from the crankcase. A fire broke out almost immediately in the neighborhood of the starboard engine nacelle and was of sufficient intensity to cause the starboard wing to break off at a point just outboard of the engine bearers and also to cause the starboard engine to break away. The fuselage, port wing, port engine and port undercarriage unit fell to the ground and burst into flames. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O I. Ramsey, pilot,
Sgt J. B. Smith, observer,
F/Sgt A. J. Stripp, radio operator,
Lac J. Lewis, fitter.
Passengers:
S/L K. W. Edwards,
F/Lt F. W. Wilton,
Col Pugatchev,
Maj Asyamov,
Maj P. Baranov,
Maj B. Shvetsov.
Crew:
P/O I. Ramsey, pilot,
Sgt J. B. Smith, observer,
Lac J. Lewis, fitter.
Passengers:
S/L K. W. Edwards,
F/Lt F. W. Wilton,
Col Pugatchev,
Maj Asyamov,
Maj P. Baranov,
Maj B. Shvetsov.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was failure of the starboard engine. The reason for this cannot be stated with certainty but the evidence suggests that n°6 piston failed first and that this was followed by a rapid internal break up resulting in the knocking off of n°7 cylinder. This was followed by fire in the engine nacelle which quickly became very intense – probably as a result of the explosion of a wing fuel tank. The starboard wing then broke off and the engine fell out. The fuselage and tailplane were struck by some part of the detached wing or by the engine.
- There was no evidence that the servicing of this aircraft had been inadequate.
- There was no evidence to suggest sabotage.
- The pilot was experienced and fully qualified to carry out this flight.
- Apart from this accident and one in October 1940 (Hertfordshire R.2510), the D.H.95 seems to have a good record.
Final Report:
R2764.pdf475.24 KB