Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.95 Flamingo
Registration:
R2510
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hendon - Belfast
MSN:
95006
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hendon Airfield, while climbing, the airplane suffered technical problems and crashed in Mill Hill. All 11 occupants were killed, among them Air Vice Marshal Charles Blount who was flying to Northern Ireland to observe exercises that would test new methods of coordinating action with the Army.
Probable cause:
The crash was blamed on part of the elevator shroud deforming and impairing the movement of the elevator.