Date & Time: Feb 15, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
G-AFYE
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Asmara - Asmara
MSN:
95007
YOM:
1940
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight following maintenance. On final approach to Asmara Airport, while in a single engine configuration at an altitude of 800 feet, the twin engine airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. Both crew members were killed and the airplane named 'King Arthur' was destroyed.