Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.95 Flamingo
Registration:
G-AFYG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Addis Ababa - Cairo
MSN:
95010
YOM:
1940
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport, the airplane veered off runway and came to rest with serious damage to the undercarriage. There were no injuries among the occupants but the airplane named 'King Harold' was not repaired.
Probable cause:
Brake seizure during takeoff.