Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.91 Albatross
Registration:
G-AFDK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bristol – Shannon
MSN:
6804
YOM:
1938
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On short final to Shannon-Rinneanna Airport, a wing failed. The airplane crash landed short of runway and was damaged beyond repair. All 14 occupants escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Geoffrey Palliser Moss, pilot,
D. M. Revell, radio operator,
C. Caseley, flight engineer,
R. Gilmour,
A. H. Wigmore.
Passengers:
Neil Richardson,
Simon Marks,
Pauline Gower,
Gerard d'Erlanger,
John Marchbank,
David Smillie Smith MacDowall,
Grahame Temple Meller,
Keith Granville,
Piers John Barnes Wimbush.
Crew:
D. M. Revell, radio operator,
C. Caseley, flight engineer,
R. Gilmour,
A. H. Wigmore.
Passengers:
Neil Richardson,
Simon Marks,
Pauline Gower,
Gerard d'Erlanger,
John Marchbank,
Grahame Temple Meller,
Keith Granville,
Piers John Barnes Wimbush.
Probable cause:
Wing failure (structural failure) on short final.