Date & Time: Aug 11, 1941 at 2017 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AX903
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bristol – Reykjavik
MSN:
6800
YOM:
1938
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Faraday' departed Bristol-Filton Airport on a mail flight to Reykjavik, carrying five crew members and the military mail. After touchdown, one of the undercarriage collapsed. The airplane veered off runway and collided with a parked Fairey Battle registered L5547. The Albatross was damaged beyond repair and all five crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed after landing.