Date & Time: Aug 17, 1937
Registration:
G-AEEK
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heston – Shoreham
MSN:
7518
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was owned by Sir William Firth but this day piloted by Ken Firth and Jimmy Gunn. On approach to Shoreham Aerodrome, the aircraft was too low and collided with an 11,000 volts power line. It stalled and crashed in a field in Upper Beeding, some 3 km north of the airfield. Both occupants evacuated the cabin and were uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed.