Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Registration:
CF-BPD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7538
YOM:
1937
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Edmonton Airport, the twin engine airplane started to swerve, causing the left main gear to collapse. It came to rest and was not repaired. All four occupants escaped uninjured.