Date & Time: Oct 30, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
H-111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalijati - Bandung
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Kalijati to Bandung, the crew got lost after the weather conditions deteriorated. The engine failed following a fuel exhaustion, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed onto a house and was destroyed. Both pilots were injured.