Date & Time: May 1, 1919 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hendon - Bournemouth
MSN:
C6054
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Hendon on a night mail flight to Bournemouth, carrying one pilot and a load of newspapers. While descending to Portsmouth, the pilot encountered low visibility due to thick fog when the airpane impacted the top of a hill and crashed in Portsdown Hill, north of Portsmouth. The pilot, Captain Howard J. Saint, sole on board, was killed.