Date & Time: Apr 21, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
A6-26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
C6241
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
For the official visit of Duchess of York in Australia, a team of seven De Havilland DH.9 was performing a demonstration flight in a V formation. At 1,000 feet, all aircraft plunged and regained height at 500 feet. On sixth position, number A6-26 hit with its engine the A6-5's machine which was on fourth position in the formation. Both aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants on both aircraft were killed, among them three pilot and a photographer.
Crew:
F/O V. H. Thornton,
Sgt H. G. Hay.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.