Date & Time: Jun 25, 1923
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fermoy - Fermoy
MSN:
H5797
YOM:
1918
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Fermoy Aerodrome. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances. While the pilot was seriously injured, the observer was killed.
Crew:
Lt McCullogh, pilot,
Lt John Francis McDonagh, observer. †