Date & Time: Jun 15, 1925
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
D-61
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Courtrai - Courtrai
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training sortie at Courtrai-Wevelgem Airport. In flight, the engine caught fire and exploded. The pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field near the airport. The pilot Alphonse Édouard Segers was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and explosion in flight.