Date & Time: May 21, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brasschaat AFB - Brasschaat AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local exercice with the ground forces. In flight, the aircraft was inadvertently shot down by ground artillery, entered a dive and crashed. The pilot Georges Poullet was killed.
Probable cause:
Inadvertently shot down by ground artillery.