Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1967
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
ZK-AKT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Te Anau - Queenstown
MSN:
6673
YOM:
1943
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About 15 minutes after departure from Te Anau-Manapouri Airport, the left engine vibrated then failed. The pilot continued his route to Queenstown-Frankton Airport when on approach, the right engine failed as well. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in the Shotover River located few km from the airfield. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for undetermined reason.