Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1964
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
ZK-BAU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6654
YOM:
1943
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the airplane went out of control and struck the runway surface before coming to rest. All three occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.