Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1947
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
VP-YBK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salisbury – Zambezi
MSN:
6359
YOM:
1937
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Zambezi Airport for unknown reason. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all six occupants were slightly injured.